IMG_0699Height: 5’ 10”

Hair: Grey

Eyes: Hazel

TRAINING

The Abbey Theatre School of Acting, Dublin 1964

TELEVISION

Title Played Directed by Produced by
MRS BROWNS BOYS  Mr O’Leary  Ben Kellett  BBCTV
FATHER BROWN  Frank McCarthy  Dominic Keavey  BBCTV
CASUALTY  Brian  Tim Leandro  BBCTV
DOCTORS  Cyril Hepworth  Gary Williams  BBCTV
CORONATION STREET Barry Stuart Davids/Pip Short (others) ITV
THE BILL Bernard, David Inns Edwards ITV
CASUALTY(2 episodes) Jim Des MaCarthy BBC
WIRE IN THE BLOOD Jack Lamb, Terry McDonough Coastal Productions
FAIR CITY (Law Special) Father Lawler, Paul Fitzgerald RTE
BUILDING THE TITANIC Robert Welch, Bill Jones Granada
FAIR CITY (Church Special) Father Lawler Paul Fitzgerald RTE
HOLBY CITY Jack Straw Ian Barnes BBC
THE VICE Peter Avery Jon East ITV
DARK REALM Owen Malcolm Cross Warner Brothers TV
PLASTIC MAN Father Conner Sarah Pia Anderson Carlton
HEARTBEAT Johnny Gerry Mill Yorkshire TV
KAVANGH QC Spence Charles Beeson Carlton
THE BILL (3 times) Chris Clough (& others) Thames TV
SILENT WITNESS Jones Julian Jarold BBC
THE WINGLESS BIRD Athur David Wheatley Festival Films
COMICS DCI Kelly Dermuid Lawrence Cinema Verity
CASUALTY (six episodes) Brian Chris Clough (& others) BBC
LADY CHATTERLEY’S LOVER Mr Dobbs Ken Russell BBC
EXPERT WITNESS DCI Montgomery Cameron MacAlister LWT
DANGEROUS LADY Mr Ryan John Wood Warner Sisters
THE DYING OF THE LIGHT Sean Devereux Peter Kosminsky Yorkshire TV
SHERLOCK HOLMES Sam Patrick Lau Granada
YOU ME AND MARLEY Mr Hagen Richard Spence BBC
BLIND JUSTICE McFadden Rob Walker BBC
STRUMPET CITY Father O’Connor Tony Barry RTE mini series
THE OLD CROWD Glyn Lindsay Anderson LWT
MY SON MY SON Dermot Peter Creegen BBC mini series
IN THE DEAD SPELL Michael Claude Watham BBC
THE ILLUMINATION OF MR SHANNON Mr Shannon, Colin Blakely BBC
THE SHADOW OF A GUNMAN Tommy Owens Alvin Rakoff BBC
AND NO ONE COULD SAVE HER Mick Kevin Billington ABC

FILM

 

Title

Played Director Produced by
WHEN THE SKY FALLS Paul John McKenzie Irish Screen
REICH Dr Wilhelm Reich Jon East Oranur Productions
THE WAR OF THE BUTTONS Priest John Roberts Warner Brothers
THE DIVE Dubrolsky Tristan de Vere Cole Filmeffekt A/S
LEGEND OF CRYSTALSTONE The Captain Antonio Pelaez CCC Productions
THE WHALES OF AUGUST Mr Beckwith Lindsay Anderson Alive Films
COUPLES AND ROBBERS Robert Clair Peploe Independent
GIVE US THIS DAY Robert Tressel Phil Mulloy Independent/Channel 4
BRITANNIA HOSPITAL Sammy Lindsay Anderson Film & General Productions
THE OUTSIDER Tony Tony Lurasky Warner Brothers
A BRIDGE TOO FAR Major Fuller Richard Attenborough Joe Levine
THE TULIPS OF HAARLEM Pierre Franco Brusati Ultra Films Rome

THEATRE

PLAY CHARACTER DIRECTOR THEATRE
THE NIGHT ALIVE Maurice Connor McPherson Gaiety Theatre, Dublin Theatre Festival and Lyric Theatre, Belfast
ALL THAT FALL Mr. Tyler Trevor Nunn Jermyn St. Theatre, Arts Theatre and 59E Theatre, Off Broadway
THE DELUGE Cardinal Robert Wynne-Simmons New End Theatre, Hampstead
THE SALVAGE SHOP Slyvie Tansie Jm Nolan Garter Lane, Waterford
DANCE HALL DAYS Jim Rosalind Scanlon Riverside Studios, London
THE SHAUGHRAUN Father Dolan John McColgan Albery Theatre, London
TRANSLATIONS Hugh O’Donnell Roger Haines Library Theatre, Manchester
THE BEAUTIFUL GAME Father O’Donnell Robert Carsen Cambridge Theatre London
DA Da Denis Quilligan Riverside Studios, London
AFORE NIGHT COME Roache Dominic Cooke Theatre Clywd, Wales
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Scrooge Terry Hands Theatre Clywd
EQUUS Martin Dysart Terry Hands Theatre Clywd
TRUE BRIT Terry Tony Clarke Birmingham Repertory Theatre
THE BUSINESS OF MURDER Mr. Stone Richard Olivier Vienna English Theatre
THE FISHING TRIP Stephen Lindsay Anderson Croydon Warehouse
THE MARCH OF RUSSIA Colin Lindsay Anderson Royal National Theatre, London
A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY Husz Rob Walker Bush Theatre, London
THE QUARTERED MAN Father Cruz Donald Freed Shaw Theatre, London
HOLIDAY Ned Lindsay Anderson The Old Vic, London
JULIUS CAESAR Mark Anthony David Thacker Young Vic, London
BLITHE SPIRIT Charles Olympia Dukakis The Hole Theatre, New Jersey
HAMLET Hamlet Lindsay Anderson Folger Theatre Washington DC
IN CELEBRATION Steven Lindsay Anderson Manhattan Theatre Club, NY
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD Christy Lindsay Anderson Riverside Studios, London
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Trofimov Lindsay Anderson Haymarket Theatre, London
THE HOLLY AND THE IVY Mick Douglas Seale Roundabout Theatre, NY
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD Christy Vincent Dowling Great Lakes Festival, Ohio
HAMLET Hamlet Lindsay Anderson Theatre Royal, Stratford East
HEDDA Lovberg Charles Marowitz The Roundhouse, London
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK Jerry Devine Trevor Nunn RSC Aldwych , London
TEETH ’N’SMILES Jack Richard Wilson Oxford Playhouse/ Tour
BRAND Erhart GordanMcDougal Oxford
YOU NEVER CAN TELL Valentine Anton Rogers Oxford Playhouse
THE BED BEFORE YESTERDAY Aubrey Lindsay Anderson Lyric Theatre, London
THE SEAGULL Konstantin Lindsay Anderson Lyric Theatre, London
JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN Erhart Peter Hall National Theatre, London
LIFE CLASS Sammy Lindsay Anderson Royal Court/Duke of York
THE FARM Arthur Lindsay Anderson Royal Court/Mayfair Theatre
VETERANS Bryan David Ron Eyre Royal Court, London
MACBETH Malcolm Hugh Hunt Abbey Theatre, Dublin
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD Christy Colin George Abbey Theatre
THE SILVER TASSIE Barney Hugh Hunt Abbey Theatre
ROMEO AND JULIET Romeo Hilton Edwards Gate Theatre, Dublin
ULYSSES IN NIGHTOWN Stephen Tomas MacAnna Peacock Theatre, Dublin
THE SHADOWN OF A GUNMAN Tommy Owens Vincent Dowling Abbey, Dublin & Florence
THE SAINT AND MARY KATE The Saint Frank Dermody Abey Theatre
BORSTAL BOY Brendan Behan Tomas MacAnna Abbey Theatre
Odeon Theatre , Paris
Lyceum Theatre, Broadway
THE INVINCIBLES Tim Kelly Hugh Hunt Abbey Theatre

AWARDS
TELEVISION: Silver Nymph (Monte Carlo’s XXIX Festival International de Television) for Best Actor for BLIND JUSTICE; Jacob’s Television Award for Best Actor for STRUMPET CITY.
THEATRE: Tony nomination for Best Actor for BORSTAL BOY, voted Most Promising Actor on Broadway by New York Critics in Variety and the Outer Circle Critics Award. Best Actor in a Supporting Role, London Critics in Plays and Players for THE FARM. Best Actor for The Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival for THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD. The Clarence Derwent Award for HOLIDAY. Daily Post Award for Best Actor ’98 for EQUUS and A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Barclay’s Theatre Awards, nomination for Best Actor for AFORE NIGHT COMES.
FILM: Best British Film Award for YOU ME AND MARLEY, Edinburgh Film Festival 1992. The Grierson Award for GIVE US THIS DAY. Oscar Nomination for Best Short Film, COUPLES AND ROBBERS.

RADIO

Frank has done numerous radio work including, SONGS OF THE YELLOW RIVER, THE EAGLE HAS LANDED and THE EAGLE HAS FLOWN (also out on BBC Enterprise cassettes),

BBC RADIO – Lindsay Anderson’s WITH GREAT PLEASURE, with Jill Bennett. and Frank Grimes

WRITING

Frank has written a number of plays including THE FISHING TRIP, produced at the Croydon Warehouse. It was Critics Choice in Time Out.

A one-man show, THE HE AND THE SHE OF IT, a portrait of James Joyce, which he has performed at the Shakespeare & Company Literary Festival 2003 in Paris, at the Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal Bath 2003; Clwyd Theatre Cymru 2002; The Dublin Theatre Fringe Festival 2000; and in London at the Wimbledon Studio Theatre; The Irish Centre, Hammersmith; Pentameters Theatre Club, Hampstead and The Theatre, Chipping Norton. Jermyn Street Theatre, and Tara Theatre.

A screenplay of THE CHERRY ORCHARD, in collaboration with Lindsay Anderson.

More recently Frank has written a collection of short stories under the tittle CABRA FIELDS.

 

Comments are closed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.